TLS (Transport Layer Security) version 1.0 was first defined in RFC 2246 by the IETF (Internet Engineering Task Force) in April 2006. The specification obsoleted SSL 3.0 as defined in historical RFC 6101 and was obsoleted itself not long after by TLS 1.1 which was defined in RFC 4346 in April of 2006.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code class="" title="" data-url=""> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong> <pre class="" title="" data-url=""> <span class="" title="" data-url="">